The Required Experience and Qualifications for Probation Directors in New York
[…] Since non-competitive appointments are considered new appointments, the qualifications found in the open competitive descriptions featuring greater levels of experience are used to evaluate candidates for such positions.

New York Counties with Populations of 300,000+

 

In regard to the New York City Department of Probation, it is important to note that NYS Executive Law§ 255 Probation in the city of New York establishes that the Director of that department is to be “appointed by the mayor of the city of New York to serve during the pleasure of the mayor.”  Notably, Executive Law §255.3 includes: